The Stellar Awards Announce 2014 Nominees

    Comments:  | Leave A Comment

    stellar-awards-logo31Nashville, TN —  The final ballot for the 2014 Stellar Awards is set. Central City Productions CEO  Don Jackson made the announcement today.  Leading with the most nominations are Tamela Mann, Anthony Brown and Group Therapy, Tasha Cobbs and Tye Tribbett.

    Hosting the awards show this year are The View Co-Host Sherry Shepherd and Actor and Comedian Ricky Smiley on Saturday, January 18th, 2014 in Nashville,TN.

    Below is the full list of the 28 categories:

    2013 – 2014
    29th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees

    Category #1
    ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
    • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
    • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
    • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

    Category #2
    SONG OF THE YEAR

    • ANTHONY BROWN, TESTIMONYANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT
    • DONALD LAWRENCE, YOUR BEST DAYS YETBEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
    • KIRK FRANKLIN, TAKE ME TO THE KINGBEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
    • WILLIAMS REAGAN, BREAK EVERY CHAIN – GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

    Category #3
    MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

    • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
    • JONATHAN NELSON, FINISH STRONG, KAREW RECORDS
    • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL
    • VASHAWN MITCHELL, CREATED4THIS, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

    CATEGORY #4
    ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

    • SHIRLEY CAESAR, GOOD GOD, LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
    • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
    • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
    • TWINKIE CLARK, TWINKIE CLARK LIVE & UNPLUGGED, LARRY CLARK GOSPEL, LLC

    CATEGORY #5
    GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

    • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
    • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
    • ISRAEL AND NEW BREED, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY
    • JOHN P. KEE AND NEW LIFE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP

    CATEGORY #6
    NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    • ALEXIS SPIGHT, L.O.L. (LIVING OUT LOUD), MUSIC WORLD GOSPEL
    • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
    • JEKALYN CARR, GREATER IS COMING, LUNJEAL/MALACO
    • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

    CATEGORY #7
    CD OF THE YEAR

    • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
    • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
    • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
    • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

    CATEGORY #8
    CHOIR OF THE YEAR

    • EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, BISHOP K.W. BROWN PRESENTS EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, K.W. BROWN MINISTRIES
    • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
    • SHEKINAH GLORY MINISTRY, SURRENDER, KINGDOM RECORDS, INC.
    • THE FULL GOSPEL BAPTIST CHURCH FELLOWSHIP MINISTRY OF WORSHIP, ONE SOUND, TEHILLAH/ENTERTAINMENT ONE

    CATEGORY #9
    PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

    • JUSTIN SAVAGE, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
    • FRED HAMMOND & DEREK “DC” CLARK, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
    • MYRON BUTLER & KIRK FRANKLIN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
    • TYE TRIBBETT & BRANDON JONES, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

     

    CATEGORY #10
    CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

    • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
    • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
    • ISRAEL AND NEW BREED, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY
    • VINCENT THARPE & KENOSIS, LIVE IN MEMPHIS, EPM MUSIC GROUP/ENTERTAINMENT ONE

     

    CATEGORY #11
    TRADITIONAL GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

    • JOHN P. KEE AND NEW LIFE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
    • KURT CARR & THE KURT CARR SINGERS, BLESS THIS HOUSE, RCA INSPIRATION
    • THE GOSPEL LEGENDS, PIECES OF LIFE, HUMILITY MUSIC
    • THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, AMAZING GRACE, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT

     

    CATEGORY #12
    CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

    • ANTHONY BROWN, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
    • FRED HAMMOND, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
    • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL
    • VASHAWN MITCHELL, CREATED4THIS, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

     

    CATEGORY #13
    TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

    • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
    • JOHN P. KEE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
    • RANCE ALLEN, AMAZING GRACE, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
    • WILLIAM MURPHY, GOD CHASER, RCA INSPIRATION

    CATEGORY #14
    CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

    • ALEXIS SPIGHT, L.O.L. (LIVING OUT LOUD), MUSIC WORLD GOSPEL
    • LE’ANDRIA JOHNSON, THE EXPERIENCE, MUSIC WORLD GOSPEL
    • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
    • VICKI YOHE, FREE WORSHIPPER, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT

    CATEGORY #15
    TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

    • JEKALYN CARR, GREATER IS COMING, LUNJEAL/MALACO
    • SHIRLEY CAESAR, GOOD GOD, LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
    • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
    • TWINKIE CLARK, TWINKIE CLARK LIVE & UNPLUGGED, LARRY CLARK GOSPEL, LLC


    CATEGORY #16
    CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR

    • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
    • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
    • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
    • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

    CATEGORY #17
    TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR

    • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
    • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
    • JOHN P. KEE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
    • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC

    CATEGORY #18
    URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

    • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TESTIMONY - ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
    • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, HERE IN OUR PRAISE - UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
    • TAMELA MANN, TAKE ME TO THE KINGBEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
    • TYE TRIBBETT, IF HE DID IT BEFORE…SAME GOD - GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

     

    CATEGORY #19
    MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

    • BRAND X, TESTIMONY - ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
    • PAJAM, GOD’S GOT IT – V4: THE OTHER SIDE OF VICTORY, PAJAM/RCA INSPIRATION
    • BOBBY YAN, TURNING AROUND FOR ME – CREATED4THIS, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
    • RUSSELL HALL, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY

     

    CATEGORY #20
    TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR

    • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
    • JOHN P. KEE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
    • SHEKINAH GLORY MINISTRY, SURRENDER, KINGDOM RECORDS, INC.
    • THE FULL GOSPEL BAPTIST CHURCH FELLOWSHIP MINISTRY OF WORSHIP, ONE SOUND, TEHILLAH/ENTERTAINMENT ONE

    CATEGORY #21
    CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR

    • DEXTER WALKER & ZION MOVEMENT, GREATER THAN BEFORE, HOW SWEET THE SOUND/EONE MUSIC
    • EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, BISHOP K.W. BROWN PRESENTS EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, K.W. BROWN MINISTRIES
    • HART RAMSEY & THE NCC FAMILY CHOIR, NEXT NOW!, PRAYER CLOSET/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
    • LARRY CALLAHAN & SELECTED OF GOD, THE EVOLUTION II, SING 2 PRAISE RECORDS

    CATEGORY #23
    SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR

    • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
    • THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, AMAZING GRACE, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
    • TWINKIE CLARK, TWINKIE CLARK LIVE & UNPLUGGED, LARRY CLARK GOSPEL, LLC
    • VARIOUS ARTISTS, WOW GOSPEL 2013, RCA INSPIRATION


    CATEGORY #24
    RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR

    • BIZZLE, THE GOOD FIGHT, GOD OVER MONEY RECORDS
    • DEREK MINOR, MINORVILLE, REACH RECORDS
    • LECRAE, GRAVITY, REACH RECORDS
    • THI’SL, FREE FROM THE TRAP, FULL RIDE MUSIC GROUP, LLC

     

    CATEGORY #25
    CHILDRENS PROJECT OF THE YEAR

    • JEKALYN CARR, GREATER IS COMING, LUNJEAL/MALACO
    • KSE SUNSHINE BAND, KSE SUNSHINE BAND, INDEPENDENT
    • NYASIA, SHOOTING STAR EP, INSPIRING DREAMS ENTERTAINMENT LLC
    • PURE-N-HEART, ALPHAEUS ANDERSON PRESENTS THE BEST OF PURE-N-HEART KIDS & TEENS 10 YEARS & INTRODUCING PURE-N-HEART MOVEMENT, MUSIC2CHANGEU RECORDS

    CATEGORY #26
    FAN FAVORITE QUARTET OF THE YEAR

    • DOC MCKENZIE & THE HI-LITES, BLESSED, OPHIR ENTERTAINMENT
    • THE MIGHTY GOSPEL WARRIORS, A WARRIORS JOURNEY CONTINUE, INDEPENDENT
    • THE GOSPEL LEGENDS, PIECES OF LIFE, HUMILITY MUSIC
    • THE MIGHTY CLOUDS OF JOY, ALL THAT I AM, CHAPTER ONE, MCG RECORDS/SOUTH CENTRAL MUSIC

     

    CATEGORY #27
    RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR

    • MELANIE SCOTT Q CREATIVE DESIGNS, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
    • KELVIN CHAPPELL & BENITA BELLAMY, BISHOP K.W. BROWN PRESENTS EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, K.W. BROWN MINISTRIES
    • PATRICK DOPSON, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
    • BJ SHORES, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

     CATEGORY #28
    PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR

    • ISRAEL AND NEW BREED, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY
    • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
    • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
    • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

    Courtesy of http://www.thebellereport.net   http://www.twitter.com/thebellereport   http://www.youtube.com/thebelletv

    Join the Conversation! Share and Discuss!

    Tags: » » » » » » » » » » »

    Comments

    blog comments powered by Disqus